NASA Image and Video Library
- The NASA Image and Video Library allows users to search, discover and download a treasure trove of more than 140,000 NASA images, videos and audio files from across the agency’s many missions in aeronautics, astrophysics, Earth science, human spaceflight, and more. Users now can embed content in their own sites and choose from multiple resolutions to download. The website also displays the metadata associated with images.
- Users can browse the agency’s most recently uploaded files, as well as discover historic and the most popularly searched images, audio files and videos. Other features include:
- Automatically scales the interface for mobile phones and tablets
- Displays the EXIF/camera data that includes exposure, lens used, and other information, when available from the original image
- Allows for easy public access to high resolution files
- All video includes a downloadable caption file
NASA Technical Reports Server
- The NASA STI Repository (or NASA Technical Reports Server, NTRS) provides access to aerospace-related citations, full-text online documents, images, and videos. The types of information included are: conference papers, journal articles, meeting papers, patents, research reports, images, movies, and technical videos--scientific and technical information (STI) created or funded by NASA.
- The STI Repository (NTRS) integrates the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) and NASA collections. The NACA collection includes reports from 1900 to 1958 and the NASA collection includes documents created or sponsored by NASA starting in 1958 and continuing to the present.
NASA History Office Publications
- The NASA History Publications is offered for the public by the NASA History Division in Washington, D.C. The publications website contains a listing of over 200 books, most of which are freely available to the public. Many titles have been made available for download online.
NASA Johnson Space Center History Office
- "The NASA Johnson Space Center History Office supports the Center and the Agency through a number of efforts. Through its Oral History Project, the History Office collects first-hand experiences eliciting details of procedures, processes, methodologies, rationale, and background of operations, design, and development. Since 1997, more than 1195 oral histories have been conducted by the History Office and the finalized transcripts are available on the fully searchable History Portal. This website is updated with new oral history transcripts at least four times a year.
- Through the JSC History Portal, the History Office provides easy access to searchable electronic files and resources such as the Center's collection of Space News Roundups issues (1961-present); Press Kits (Apollo through Shuttle); NASA Mission Transcripts (Mercury through Apollo Air to Ground transcripts); JSC News Releases from 1961 to present; and more than 300 space-related websites and resources, such as links to NASA imagery and publications. The Portal also provides access to the JSC History Collection History and Archive databases, which is used to search the Johnson Space Center History Collection currently housed at the University of Houston-Clear Lake Archives and Special Collections.
University of Alabama in Huntsville Archives and Special Collections
- The University of Alabama-Huntsville Archives and Special Collections seeks to be one of the nation’s preeminent locations for space history research. Their space history collection contains over 1200 linear feet of material which document individuals and programs related to space history. Major collections include Saturn V, Apollo, David Christensen, Konrad Dannenberg, Walter Jacobi, Charles A. Lundquist, and Gerhard Reisig. The Saturn V materials are originally from the NASA Johnson Space Center History Collection, held by the University of Houston-Clear Lake; but the records were transferred in the early 2000s to be closer to where the Saturn V rocket was developed for researchers. UAH has one of the five largest NASA and space history collections in the United States outside of the National Archives and Records Center (NARA) and NASA's own archives.
