The nursing guide for Legal and Ethical Issues is intended to lay out research tools and resources to assist you with your projects and assignments throughout the course. Sometimes knowing which resources are available for your program or course, and how to use them, can feel overwhelming and daunting with so many tools at your disposal. This guide will help you navigate the library resources best suited for your course, no matter if you are a distance learner, or in person.
|
Please try our Nursing Research Guide if these resources do not provide what you are looking for.
Don't ForgetUse your UHCL ID card to borrow books and other materials, and your UHCL Login credentials to access online material.
A library database is an online searchable collection of information, and these are provided to you without additional fees or costs through the library. Many of these databases will search more than just journal articles, and dissertations or theses, you will also find items such as newspaper articles, book reviews, court cases, and magazine articles.
This link opens in a new windowSelected full text articles from journals in a wide range of subjects, plus magazines, reports, books, and more
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new windowSelected full text articles from scholarly journals focusing on nursing and allied health professions; also includes drug information sheets from the American Society of Health System Pharmacists
This link opens in a new windowSelected full text articles from law journals, magazines, and more
This link opens in a new windowSelected full text articles from biomedical and related journals, with clinical guidelines and more from the National Library of Medicine
Primarily full text for news sources from around the world, including broadcast transcripts, plus law review journals, statutory, case law, and other legal resources, company and industry information, and more
This unique package combines the expansiveness of Ovid Emcare—millions of records, continually updated each year-with the power and prestige of over 80 of today’s top nursing and health professions journals from the industry leader, Lippincott®.
This link opens in a new windowJournals are scholarly publications containing articles written by researchers, and other professional experts within their respective fields. Journals, unlike many databases, will provide more: peer-reviewed content, and original research. Additionally, journals are typically intended for an academic or technical audience and will be focused on a specific field of research.
This link opens in a new windowPrimarily full text articles, pamphlets, reports, book excerpts, etc., on alternative health and wellness
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowFull text articles from journals in science and medicine, including PLOS ONE, PLOS Biology, PLOS Genetics, PLOS Medicine, PLOS Pathogens, and more
| Bayou Building 2402, 2700 Bay Area Blvd, Houston, TX 77058-1002 |
In this guide you will find: